You are here

Privacy Policy

Robert Maxim's Privacy Policy covers the treatment of information that Robert Maxim may collect from users of its products and services and from visitors to the Robert Maxim website.


Privacy Policy

The ongoing commitment of Robert Maxim International Inc. ("Robert Maxim") to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information* is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)[fn]PIPEDA http://www.priv.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_e.asp[/fn] enacted in April 2000.

Robert Maxim will provide specific notice before collecting any of your personal information (details that can identify you as an individual such as your name or address). We will explain what information is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this information collected or transferred for marketing purposes. We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Any personally identifiable data about our customers or website visitors is stored securely. You can withdraw consent at any time. If we wish to use the information for some other purpose other than the original consent, we would seek consent for the new purpose.

Purpose of Collecting of Data

Robert Maxim is committed to respecting the personal data you supply to us. The information we collect will be relevant to the purposes for which they are to be used, and we do our utmost to ensure that such data will be accurate, complete and kept up to date. Whenever personal data is obtained from you, you will have access to information as to how that data will be used. Data is collected to provide services to clients.

The types of personal information collected are:

  • Name
  • Corporate Position
  • Corporate Address
  • Corporate Email address
  • Corporate Phone Numbers
  • Corporate Fax Numbers
  • Corporate Profile

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How We Use Non-Personal Information (website)

RobertMaxim.com’s operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as “company.com” and the network IP address of the computer accessing the website.
  • The type of browser (such as “Internet Explorer version x”) you are using.
  • The type of computer operating system you are using, such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows.
  • The date and time you visit our website and the web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.

We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our website more useful to visitors. We may disclose this aggregate, non-personalized information to third parties such as readers of our website or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

Our website may use “cookies” that identify your computer as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers such as Microsoft Explorer allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive. Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, Robert Maxim never collects or maintains information on our website from those we know are under the age of 13 years, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

If you add your name to an email subscriber’s list on our website, you authorize Robert Maxim to record this information and send you personalized messages from time to time. At no time does Robert Maxim’s partners or third parties permit access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription to these email lists at any time.

If you are a customer of the Robert Maxim company you are required to provide and maintain a functioning email address. This is a requirement of the terms you agree to when purchasing our services. You may opt-out of receiving any email other than communications essential to our business relationship.

This policy discloses the privacy practises specifically for our website. However, our website contains links to other sites. Once you follow these links to another website and leave our website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

Use of Data (why it is required) (Clients, Associates)

Your personal data will enable the Robert Maxim company to keep you updated with relevant information which forms part of our business relationship. Our communications with you may be via postal mail, telephone or email, and may originate from Robert Maxim officers or staff. Visitors to the Robert Maxim website may receive communications via pages on the site. Robert Maxim communications are an integral part of keeping you informed, and may include interesting and relevant business information that we think might be relevant and interesting. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes required by the Robert Maxim. We do not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required.

Non-clients

We may contact non-clients who have provided us with personal information with additional information regarding Robert Maxim’s services and requirements. You may choose not to receive Robert Maxim communications by writing to our General Manager at:

office [at] robertmaxim.com

or at:

Robert Maxim International Inc.
5812 Canary Drive
Vernon, British Columbia, V1H-1R3
Canada

The Robert Maxim company may use the information you provide to assist us with improving the quality of products and services offered to you.

Quality Control

Robert Maxim endeavors to ensure that the information we collect and store is accurate. We use data for testing purposes to ensure that our IT system for processing that data is working properly.

Security Safeguards

Robert Maxim respects your data and has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure we have mitigated against such risks as loss of authorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Customer information that has remained inactive or lapsed for 7 years shall be destroyed.

Openness Principle

Robert Maxim has instigated a formal process to manage requests for access to the data we hold about you. Initially we encourage you to contact our General Manager to discuss and resolve any concerns you may have relating to the acquisition or use of your data. You may wish to continue the process and contact the federal “Privacy Policy Commissioner” at info [at] privcom.gc.ca or contact its toll-free inquiries line, 1-800-282-1376, available during regular business hours across Canada.

Publication of Personal Data

As part of your relationship with Robert Maxim, we have a policy of transparency with regard to your company information. This will include the possible publication of the names of Robert Maxim clients both in print and on the Robert Maxim website.

Accountability

Robert Maxim is committed to the principles of data protection and will carry out its business in the spirit of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)[fn]PIPEDA http://www.priv.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_e.asp[/fn], a private sector privacy law. To deliver this, Robert Maxim has appointed our General Manager for the processing of personal data.

General Manager
Robert Maxim International Inc.
5812 Canary Drive
Vernon, British Columbia, V1H-1R3
Canada

Sources and References

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Definitions

Robert Maxim will use the following definition of personal information provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

* Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

v2009-05-21